Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have an additional five days (after the 30 standard days) to reply to an interrogatory request if it was served via mail?

I was informed that you have an extra 5 days to respond to requests if they are served via mail. Is that accurate?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

In the California state court system (other than unlawful detainer actions), if an interrogatory is personally served (e.g. hand delivered), the responding party has 30 days to respond. For other methods of service: if served by Express Mail (extended by 2 court days), if served by first class mail from an address within California (extended by 5 calendar days), if served by first class mail from an address outside California but within the United States (extended by 10 calendar days), and served by mail from an address outside the United States (extended by 20 calendar days). For more details, please see Section 1013 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. You should immediately consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.
2 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now