Do I have an actionable malpractice claim against my former psychologist?

Asked over 1 year ago - Highland Park, IL

Approximately a year and a half ago , I saw a psychologist for approximately 10 sessions . I presented her with my desire to find happiness despite my ongoing complex marital problems . She then agreed to see my husband and myself for couples counseling , which lasted for a couple of months . My husband decided to leave his therapist , and we all agreed our now couples counselor could see him on his own , ending my relationship with her . He revealed to me approximately a year after leaving her that he had ended the therapeutic relationship because she told him that she had determined early on in her sessions with me that I had borderline personality disorder . She had never told me such , I now feel betrayed , and ( I am a trained therapist ) it is impossible to diagnose BOD that quickly .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Larry Alan Apfelbaum

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I dont see a viable claim but you can certainly contact the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation and/or State Psy society to see if she vioalted any ethics rules and a local malpractice attorney for ore specific advice. But be careful about who else you discuss the therapist with because you do not want to be sue for defamation.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based upon the facts presented, it does not appear that you have an actionable malpractice case.

  3. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . While there may have been a breach of ethics and confidentiality, there does not appear to be malpractice.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawsuit would likely be fruitless, but contact a local malpractice lawyer to discuss.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering