Skip to main content

Do I have an A-number based on my I-797A approved notice of action?

Hillsborough, NJ |

My I-797A has an A-number on the "beneficiary" section right above my name. Does this mean I have an A-number? Should I include this number in my green card application forms?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Depends on what the firm was for, but probably.


  2. Yes
    ---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=55f1ae398dabdcd5e4f3c6ad81ce121a26e3c7d28256150f41ca6f45390fc5e86ff02b1d734c3e76 ) ----------------------------------------

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.


  3. Most likely yes.


  4. Yes.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics