Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I Have a Wrongful Termination/Sexual Harassment/Whistleblower/Hostile Enviornment case? It's multi-leveled damage.

I was a manager in a restaurant where pervasive sexual discrimination occurred. It was well known that the GM showed favoritism to a young, attractive waitress, including giving her a promotion she was not qualified for. While staff members complained to me about this, i myself was be sexually harassed by another manager. After some time passed, and the long hours and pervasive sexual discrimination continued, I confronted the GM about his behavior. He argued with me, and became adversarial with me. A couple of months later I told another manager about my personal harassment. She made me tell our Director of Ops. The man who harassed me was asked to resign that day. I was terminated six weeks later for "poor attitude and work performance", although I was never written up.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The description you gave is consistent with the possibility of retaliation for complaining of discrimination or harassment. You may want to consider contacting the EEOC or state Fair Employment Practices Agency to file a complaint. It may be a good idea to discuss your situation in more detail with an employment lawyer before you file your complaint.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now