Do I have a wrongful death suit, If Dad was miss diagnosed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Salt Lake City, UT

He fell, was taken to hospital, where he was treated like a drunk, alcohol in his blood
Layed in the ER for 9 hours, telling them he felt like he was dyeing stomic starting to get bigger, ,
Freezing to death and shaking all over, then died of an Aortic Anurizum , 2 hours later

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher M. Ault

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a good case. The outcome will depend on many factors, some of which you may not have thought about. Many attorneys will offer a free consultation, I would suggest that you contact one a set up an appointment.

  2. Frederick J. Moore III

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would consult a Utah wrongful death attorney immediately so he or she can investigate the facts surrounding the event. Also an autopsy needs to be done. These are very expensive to litigate which is why it would be best to talk to an attorney over the phone or in person to discuss all the facts.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More info needed. Have a local med mal lawyer order the medical records and investigate.

Related Topics

Wrongful death and personal injuries

Wrongful death lawsuits can be filed if someone’s death is thought to be the fault of another person or business, either intentionally or because of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,543 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,543 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering