Do I have a wrongful death suit, If Dad was miss diagnosed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Salt Lake City, UT

He fell, was taken to hospital, where he was treated like a drunk, alcohol in his blood
Layed in the ER for 9 hours, telling them he felt like he was dyeing stomic starting to get bigger, ,
Freezing to death and shaking all over, then died of an Aortic Anurizum , 2 hours later

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher M. Ault

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a good case. The outcome will depend on many factors, some of which you may not have thought about. Many attorneys will offer a free consultation, I would suggest that you contact one a set up an appointment.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More info needed. Have a local med mal lawyer order the medical records and investigate.

  3. Cory R Wall

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm very sorry to hear about your father's passing which I'm sure has been very difficult for you to deal with. Without having much more information, it's difficult to determine whether you may have a valid claim. I would recommend you obtain as many records as you can from the hospital and consult an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice matters. Generally, they have resources they can use to evaluate the records to determine whether the hospital acted appropriately when your father came in.

  4. Frederick J. Moore III

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please see your other post for my response.

Related Topics

Wrongful death and personal injuries

Wrongful death lawsuits can be filed if someone’s death is thought to be the fault of another person or business, either intentionally or because of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,790 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,790 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering