do I have a written contract if my name was used by a company in their bid for a government contract.

In the request for proposal (RFP) my name was used as part of their bid to win a 10 year government contract. Can this be used in a wrongful termination case as an employee with a contract as apposed to an At Will employee?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward Jay Kinberg

Edward Jay Kinberg Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
As I am not a California attorney, I cannot advise you as to your situation under California law which would be the controlling law in this case. While you need to consult a local attorney, you will need to provide the attorney with more detailed information, such as;

Were you an employee of the contractor at that the time the bid was submitted?

Were you an independent contractor to the Contractor at the time the bid was submitted?

Did you submit a proposal as an independent contractor for a portion of the work to be performed under the prime contract?

If you submitted a proposal as an independent contractor, did the prime contractor use your proposed price when it submitted its bid to the Government?

Did you have any kind of teaming agreement or consulting agreement with the prime contractor?

Did the Contractor use your credentials to show the Agency it could perform a portion the work called for in the RFP?

If you were an employee at the time the proposal was submitted, did the Company have a policy and procedure manual in regard to the terms and conditions of employment with the company.

These are some of the basic information an attorney will need to advise you as to your rights in this matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.