Do I have a viable lawsuit?

Is a lawsuit worth my time and money to pursue? Staff members at a real estate company forcefully held me against my will in their office because they wanted to keep my personal documents. The police determined they were wrong and classified the crime as harrassment. I was held for one hour and assaulted. Has a crime been committed and do I have a viable lawsuit?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard