Do I have a right to return a vehicle to a private seller?
Grants Pass, OR
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
I recently bought a truck from a private seller and a few things have impeded me from registering the vehicle. First the seller never registered the truck in his name and from what I have seen online this can be deemed as fraud for jumping the title since the seller didn't have the legal right to sell the vehicle.
Second the seller said he would replace the stereo that was in the truck for another one, however the replacement stereo doesn't work (I had it checked at a stereo store to verify) Also seller said that sometimes you have to fill the gas tank slowly but in my attempts to add fuel I can barely get $5.00 worth of fuel in it. I know I made mistakes when buying this truck, I'm just hoping that I'm not out all the money I spent. (I paid cash) Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Maybe. Generally there is no right to cancel a car sale unless there is something written down in your sales paperwork that gives it to you, but you may not be stuck because there may be other ways to cancel the sale. Buying a car in a private sale can also be very risky business because the law is very different from a car dealer sale. In a sale between two individuals, neither of whom is a car dealer, in most states the only obligation on the seller is to answer your questions honestly and not hide anything that they realize you would want to know about. Any promises they make may be enforceable too, like to do a repair for you, if the promise was made in order to induce you to buy the vehicle in the first place. They have to tell the truth about the mileage on the car too by filling out correctly and honestly an odometer statement for the buyer. And in those states that require mandatory emissions tests in order to get a vehicle licensed, many of those states say that if the emission/pollution equipment was disabled or removed then the buyer may have the right to cancel the sale. If none of that applies to your deal, then you may be stuck. To find out for sure, you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|