Do I have a right to past probation records?

Asked 6 months ago - Long Branch, NJ

I was on probation for 2 years. During that time I had random drug/alcohol tests in my home and at the probation office. I passed all of them. Drug court was not in place or ever involved. I am now trying to fight for visitation of my son and would like a letter showing my test results to include in my court motion. It has been 3 months and my former probation officer keeps putting off sending me the letter saying " I will next week", "oh... I thought I sent it to you.", "yeah...sure no problem". I need this information to help my case. What do I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can certainly get a letter that indicates a successful completion of probation, although I have never seen one that indicates past drug test results unless it was to support a VOP. Ask for it in writing, addressed to the vicinage probation supervisor. Send it by regular and certified mail. Do not make it a complaining letter or try to show that the probation officer has put you off. Make it a NICE request, and cc the probation officer. Explain why you need it and point out the benefit you got from being on probation and how you want to accept responsibility for, and be involved with, your son.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering