Skip to main content

Do I have a reasonable expectation of privacy in my home in Texas?

Houston, TX |

If I am having a conversation with a person in my home and they record that conversation without my knowledge or consent, is that legal? Do I have a reasonable expectation of privacy in my home, and are they in violation of Federal & State Laws?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Generally speaking, Texas is a 'one-party' state, meaning it is legal to record a conversation as long as one party consents. So, if I'm a party to the conversation, I can record it even if you don't know I'm recording. It's possible there might be some kind of exception when the conversation is taking place inside your home, but I doubt it.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics