Do I have a racial discrimination claim?

Was terminated for job abandonment. Was told I failed to contact employer. Was told I was not authorize to be away from work. I have phone records of contacting employer. I have proof I was on a scheduled vacation during time of termination. Employer is trying to provide a cover story with it's statement of termination. I have proof of employer using racial slurs directed toward me, also employee's. I was isolated by my manager and told to sit and or work from a remote location to the team. I complained to management and H.R. regarding what I preceived to be discrimination and harrassment. Was told the usual we will investigate and follow up. I was terminated instead. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Greg Fidlon

Greg Fidlon

Contributor Level 4
You may well have a race discrimination claim. To determine for sure, I would need more information about the racial slurs made against you (e.g., who made them and in what context), as well as more information regarding the way you were treated as compared to similarly-situated employees of other races. It also sounds as if you may have an even stronger claim for retaliation. If you complained to management and HR about perceived racial discrimination and harassment, that is considered "protected activity." Employers are prohibited from taking adverse action against employees in retaliation for their protected activity.

If you would like to pursue either claim, I would recommend that you consult with an attorney, such as myself, specializing in labor and employment law in Georgia. If you are interested, you may contact me using my profile information for a free telephone consultation.

LEGAL NOTICE: This forum is designed to provide general information only. The information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been established. You waive any right to confidentiality by posting information on this site. Communications on this site do not and cannot substitute for a full consultation with an attorney practicing in your jurisdiction, and you are encouraged to consult with such an attorney for guidance regarding your individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it may not be accurate or applicable to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources