Do I have a possible racial discrimination / racial slander case?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 59 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I believe I was racially discriminated / slandered when I was questioned / addressed by the school staff as:
"Are you a spy?" "You look like you just got off a boat." Also this happened on a community college in California. I can't go into too much detail but I would like some legal advice / legal referral. Being a Korean-American born and raised in California, do I have a discrimination case? Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your national original is something that could make you the target of discrimination if this was an employment or housing situation, and those 2 comments are pretty rude, but you don't state whether you were employed at this school or mention how you've been harmed. Without those facts, there doesn't seem to be a case here.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Herbert J Tan
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Ms. Koslyn, as with any case, generally you have to prove two things: liability (that they did something wrong) and damages (how you were hurt).
|