Do I have a medical malpractice case for failure to act promptly on a knee injury?

Asked over 1 year ago - Shafer, MN

Had a workers comp accident (MN), bucket handle tear of medial meniscus of the left knee. Dr M ordered MRI (in WI) & left for vacation next day and said he would call with results. He left a message about "some findings" and call later. 6 wks ltr, go to his office and told to contact surgeon. Got readings only after complaint from regular Dr. Reg Dr said this is an emergent condition requiring immediate surgery. At consult (in MN), who was not given films by Dr M (as promised), repeated need for immediate surgery. Surgeon also believes there is now a ACL torn in same knee (not reported on original MRI). Waiting new MRI and surgery. How do I proceed if there is a case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A local malpractice lawyer can order your medical records to investigate.

  2. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hello. I recommend that you immediately confer with a Minnesota licensed private attorney of your choosing. regarding this matter. In my many years of experience, the sooner you seek attorney counsel, the more positive the outcome is likely to be. All the best.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should consult a local medical malpractice attorney to review your records and advise you accordingly.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,831 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,831 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering