Do I have a medical malpractice case against a dentist for delay in service and lack of proper care?

My daughter lost a filling and it took several weeks for us to get in to see the dentist. Dentist put my daughter on a prescribed pain medication until we got in. Finally by the appt. time for the dentist, she had developed infection of the gums & needed a root canal. I took her to an oral surgeon, he stated the clean up of the infection by the dentist was messy. He did a root canal and I got a new dentist. The infection spread and she had to be on a antibotic & pain meds for several months. She has since had 3 more root canals and has had to have the fillings in several teeth replaced. We did everything the dentist asked, kept appointments, flossed, brushed, you name it. My daugher just turned 20 years old and now has 4 root canals & suffered pain. I feel dentist was at fault.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Tami Leigh Diebel

Tami Leigh Diebel

Contributor Level 4
The short answer to your question is probably not. There are so many unknowns in a medical malpractice case until someone reviews all of the medical records under a diligent eye. The fact that it took several weeks to get in is interesting, is that 2 weeks, 4 weeks? When did the dentist put her on pain medication? was it as soon as he heard about the lost filling or was is later? When she started to have serious pain, did you call him back and let him know she was getting worse? Were the additional root canals due to the infection?
0 0
Frank H. Bailey

Frank H. Bailey

Contributor Level 3
I doubt if you can prove a malpractice case against the dentist.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.