Do i have a malpratice case?
Montrose, CO
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
10 Years ago i was wrongfully diagnosed with Tendonitis in both ankles. after the first doctor gave me that diagnosis my parents wanted a second opinion, so without further investigation of my ankle pains, the second doctor followed suit and claimed i had tendonitis in both ankles and also sever flexible flat feet. Well here we are 10 years later and i now have my own health insurance (because i couldn't afford it otherwise) i go see yet another doctor to see what is really going on. Now keep in mind that for the past ten years i have had to crawl on my knees for the rest of the night after just an 8 hour day at work. I have had to call in to work "sick" because i couldn't walk the next day.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Guy Scott DiMartino
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not practice in Colorado. This information is being provided for educational purposes.
Probably not. Most states have relatively short statute of limitations in malpractice actions and the facts that you presented do not support a fact scenario to argue against the statute of limitations. You should contact a local attorney to discuss Colorado specifics. Linda Jane Chalat
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Colorado, there is a two year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims, you must file within two years of the act of negligence or lose your right to do so. If both doctors provided a diagnosis more than two years ago, there is probably no legal remedy. Other time limitations may apply. But you should also know that we caution all potential clients that medical malpractice claims are very difficult to win - few settle and those that are tried are won by the doctor 9 out of 10 times. Those cases which have the best chance for a good outcome for the plaintiff are those where a clear act of negligence, or omission of appropriate care, are clearly apparent in the medical record. Only those cases where there is catastrophic injury requiring significant future medical expenses do the damages warrant the risk of litigating the claim.
|