Do I have a malpractice suite?

Asked over 1 year ago - Harbor City, CA

I was diagnosed with PTSD/depression 3yrs ago from dr in St. Louis only took 2 prescribed drugs and was doing better. 6 months ago I moved to South Bay and went to SB mental health. The Dr wasn't listening to what I was saying and was prescribing me numerous meds for schizophrenia and mixing meds that was causing me to hallucinate plus multiple anxiety attacks .she had switched / added more meds even after telling the case worker what was happening . The case worker and my new dr I recently got both agreed I was miss diagnosed. My last script of meds she increased without me knowing and where not what the bottle said so wrong medication. I got so extremely depressed and wreck less and currently still trying to even myself out . I have no actual mental dr now at this point. What can I do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No one responding to your post can answer your question. Only a thorough review of your file and medical records by an experienced malpractice attorney, as well as possibly a review of your records by an expert physician and/or psychotherapist, can yield an informed answer. You should consult a lawyer. Good luck.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  2. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Malpractice is very difficult to prove, however, you should consult a malpractice attorney in your area, they usually offer free consultation and may even take your case on a contingency.

  3. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't think any lawyer can competently advise you on the merits of a malpractice claim based on this much information. You need to meet with a malpractice attorney (most on AVVO provide free consultations) and provide them with all of the information so they can make an informed recommendation.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to evaluate, such as what your damages are. Contact one of the above lawyers in your state to discuss in detail.

  5. Steven Jay Weinberg

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To answer your question, an experienced medical malpractice attorney would need to gather and review all of the relevant medical records, even then it is more likily than not that a review of the records by an expert would be necessary before being able to advise you of what course of action you can take and whether or not you have a lawsuit

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,195 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,195 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering