Do I have a malpractice case?

I broke my shoulder in October 08. I had replacement surgery in November 08. My first visit after surgery he xrayed my shoulder and said it looked good and keep moving it. He sent me to PT. I tried this for 4 weeks but had no progress. I went to another doctor and he found the break in my humerus bone. He explained it happened during surgery because the cement oozed out the split bone. The bone is finally healed and I am in PT again. This has been the most painfull and awful experience I have ever had. I lost 8 months of my life.I have been depressed. I am now dealing with financial stuff because I get 60% of my wage and have to pay my COBRA ($1197.00) out of it. There's not much left. The first doctor didn't read the xray right and now I am suffering.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Christopher Lee Thayer

Christopher Lee Thayer

Contributor Level 5
You might have a claim for medical malpractice, but additional information would be needed and you would need support from one or more expert physicians -- sometimes you can get this support from your subsequent treating doctors if they are critical of the care provided by your first doctor. Generally speaking, in Washington if you want to pursue a claim for health care negligence you need to: (1) establish what the standard of care requires under the circumstances; (2) that your doctor or health care provider fell below (or "breached") this standard of care; and (3) that you suffered harm or injuries as a result. All of these elements have to be confirmed by an expert the the same field or who is at least familiar with the standard of care required. You certainly had an unfortunate outcome in your case, but whether or not it was actual malpractice or not is impossible to say without more information and without having this matter reviewed by an expert. If you want to investigate your claim further, you should consult with an experienced medical malpractice attorney who can review your records and your case in detail. Feel free to contact my office if you would like, but regardless, I would recommend you meet with an attorney in person to discuss this matter.

This post is offered for educational and informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
You may very well have a medical malpractice case. However, you will have to do more than prove that the first doctor missed the second break on the x-ray. You will have to establish that the doctor was negligent. In medical malpractice cases, medical experts are used to establish whether the doctor acted within the standard of care. If they deviated from the standard, they are negligent and liable for any harm that is caused as a result. The best way to decide whether to file suit is to sit down with a local medical malpractice attorney and go over all your facts. I am licensed in Illinois, but I can recommend someone near you. Feel free to contact me.
0 0
Sarah E Spring

Sarah E Spring

Contributor Level 2
I would recommend contacting an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice. They will collect your pertinent medical records and have an expert physician review those to determine whether your doctor's care and treatment was negligent. There are certain professional standards that every medical professional must abide by. If your doctor fell below the acceptable standard of care and that failure caused you injury, then you are entitled to compensation for your loss, including lost wages, pain and suffering, loss of use, etc.

Please remember that medical malpractice claims have a three year statute of limitations. Thus, seek an attorney soon to collect and review your medical records because three years after the injury causing event you will be barred from bringing a claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Wrongful Death Resources