Do i have a malpractice case?

10 Years ago i was wrongfully diagnosed with Tendonitis in both ankles and sever flexible flat feet. 10 years later and i now have my own health insurance, (because i couldn't afford it otherwise) i go see yet another doctor to see what is really going on. Now keep in mind that for the past ten years i have had sever painafter an 8 hour day at work. I have had to call in to work "sick" because i couldn't walk the next day. Now this doctor says i dont have tedonitis or flexible flat feet but i have ridged flat feet and something about a sinus tarsi (which can be operated on and fixed within a day). i have lived like this for ten years, but it can be fixed in one day!!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Every state has its own specific medical malpractice statutes of limitations and certain circumstances which will allow claims not discovered in time to be made. I suspect your claim may be too old and not fit into the exception because you could have discovered the error much sooner. The fact that you couldn't afford the additional medical opinion sooner is usually not a factor in your favor.

To be sure, you should contact an attorney in your state.
0 0
Linda Jane Chalat

Linda Jane Chalat

Contributor Level 4
The statute of limitations in Colorado for a medical malpractice claim is two years - you must file your claim within two years of the negligent care or you lose the right to do so. It may have been negligent for the doctor to misdiagnose your condition ten years ago, but I am afriad there is no legal remedy at this time.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.