Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have a libel/slander Case? The things stated below were stated as fact and said to my co-workers

I was recently fired from my job at a Catholic School. I was fired because I told my boss I would not attend a meeting that was going to be 3 to 1 and I wanted representation at the meeting.
They came into my office anyway and tried to have the meeting. I was cornered in my office by 2 priest. When I tried to remove myself from the situation I was told to GET THE HELL OUT AND NEVER COME BACK! As I went back in to collect my things, I was told I needed Spiritual help because I had a dark soul and that I wrote an evil email and had called the Health Department on our caterer (neither which is true).
After I left they called the rest of the staff together to say I had been fired for being a liar and a conniver. That I manipulated the principal and did things behind her back.

Additional information
This was all said as fact in front of my co-workers. I am not a liar and I did not send the email in question or call the Health Department.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
The most important thing is to get legal help immediately. In Texas, libel and slander has a very short (one year) statute of limitations and you may need discovery (which may take months) to find out who started the false statements.

Unfortunately, unless you have a written contract, Texas is a right to work state, which means that an employee may leave employment at any time, but an employer may terminate an employee at anytime as well. Your best bet is to pursue the libel/slander case with a lawyer as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now