Do I have a legal standing for wrongful termination???

I had been traveling on company business for approximately 21/2 months (with management approval). I submittted my last expense report for my travels and was approached by the HR Mgr wanting to know why I had eaten lunch then dinner within 7mins of each other (did not exceed the alloted meal allowances). I explained to him that I was unable to have lunch @ any other time during the day due to my workload and if I had violated any policy to please enlighten me. Needless to say, I was terminated the following week citing violation of travel expense policy. I asked him to show me in the company policy where meal times where stipulated. He replied why not stated speficially, lunch times are typically earlier and my expense looked suspicious.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
Does the HR manager have a supervisor you can appeal to save your job? Look at your employee manual. There may be an appeals process outlined in that document. Are you under a contract or belong to a union? Do you believe there was an underlying discriminatory reason for your firing? Otherwise, you may not have recourse. Georgia is a right to work state (or right to be fired by your employer for any reason, even a stupid one).

I assume you are a private employee and not a government worker.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard