Do I have a legal case that could hold up in court?

Asked 4 months ago - Dayton, OH

Flag

Hello I have a ex roommate who I believe used the cops to break into my apartment. She is 17 and could not be legally put under my lease. She moved in to help me pay bills since my last roommate moved out of state. She lived here since August till December 18th after I kicked her out. I ask for my kkey copy back and she ignored me from a month about it. Well after a month she tired getting her bed and i had it moved to her boyfriends. The box spring went missing and even though i allowed her to look through my house for anything that was hers she waited til i wasnt home and called the cops saying i withheld her property then went into my home when they arrived. She had no mail forwarded, wasnt on my lease, and had no proof of residencey could the cops legally let her in?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered January 20, 2013 10:42. If she had no proof that your apartment was in fact her residence (e.g., with a lease, driver's license), then the police should not have let her in. They should have tried to contact you first.

    You should contact an attorney familiar with police abuses. It is likely that the police will not take your complaints seriously until you retain an attorney.

    The foregoing does not establish an attorney client relationship with Attorney Stephen D. Gregg. The information... more
  2. Contributor Level 6

    Answered January 18, 2013 19:34. Sue the city (for the actions of the police department) File a claim with the city once you get a response 90% rejection you have a total of 6-months to file a lawsuit against them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary