| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I have a legal case?
Brookfield, WI
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I brought my car to and auto repair shop, and they told me it would cost more than the car is worth to fix it. i asked them if they knew someone who wanted to buy it for parts, they never got back to me on that. so i decided to junk it. when i went there to clean out my car and pay the bill so the junk yard could pick it up they told me they would get a diff. junk yard to pick it up so it would wash out the bill. the other day i saw the mechanic driving my car. he never said he wanted to buy it, he just kept it rather than sending to the junk yard like we had agreed on. i think he did it to evade paying me for my car.
Additional information
Yes i did sign the title, but we had a verbal contract stating that the car was to be sent to a junk yard. when i went back to get a few more things i forgot in the car the mechanic even told me "all the junk yard wanted was the supercharger." i really need help, can i sue this guy for breaking our verbal contract? can i make him return the car to me? i have no idea what to do, i know i didnt explain very well what happened but to me it seems like he did something illegal. i feel that this guy should have to pay me for my car because he decided to keep it rather than send it to the junk yard. Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. You could have a claim for conversion of property. He exercised such control over your property that in fact took it from you. I think you should sue for the value you would have gotten if you had sold the car for junk. |