Do I have a lawsuit on my hands for harrassment or discrimination?

I've been written up for not answering a phone call from a client, because I didn't log into the telephone line that is associated with client hotline calls. I was never advised to do this within the year that I worked there, nor is there a policy and procedure for managers to do this. I've been written up for being tardy and there have been others that have been tardy and they were never written up or spoken to about being late. I've been spoken to like a dog and when I went above my manager's head to another manager to complain, the higher up manager brought in her manager and they both turned my words around to make it seem like I was in the wrong and completely defended my manager. The two higher up managers are best friends outside of work and they both went to college together. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
File a complaint with the EEOC. It sounds to me that, from what you say, you are definitely being discriminated against. They have a wonderful website that will explaint to you how to file. Charges may be filed in person, by mail or by telephone by contacting the nearest EEOC office. If there is not an EEOC office in the immediate area, call toll free 800-669-4000 or 800-669-6820 (TDD) for more information. To avoid delay, call or write beforehand if you need special assistance, such as an interpreter, to file a charge.
0 0
Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
Although your manager may be harassing you and/or discriminating against you, in order for you to have a remedy for illegal harassment or discrimination you must prove that it is based on your gender, race, disability, national origin, age, religious affiliation, or due to some type of illegal retaliation. If it's just a personality conflict is not enough. Nor is that fact that your manager is treating you unfairly enough to file a lawsuit. You must prove (through witnesses and/or documents) that there is illegal motivation for the harassment and discrimination, which is not an easy thing to do. Good luck.Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA











isn't enough. The EEOC website
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard