Do i have a lawsuit?

I would like to know do i have a lawsuit. I got a car in my name for someone and he was to make payment but only made like 5 payment and none since last year of october and just gave back the car last week wednesday, so do i have any right to suit - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
What was your agreement with him? Was it oral, or written? What proof do you have? Moreover, would the potential defendant have the ability to pay, even if you could get a judgment against him?

These are all questions that you would need to answer. If you had a contract with the man, and he breached it, yes, you could sue him and perhaps even get a judgment, but enforcing it (i.e., getting any money) is a whole different story.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard