Do I have a felony if I have not been before a court of law

Asked over 2 years ago - Union, MO

Flag

I was arrested and taken to jail but am not sure of what the charges are?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered January 21, 2011 05:30. You need to retain a criminal defense attorney and tell your attorney everything that happended.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered January 19, 2011 19:11. Where you brought before a judge? Was bail set? Did you speak with a lawyer while in jail? Did they release you from the jail or the court? There is not enough information for me to answer this question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary