Do I have a dental malpractice case?
Temple, TX
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I had all my upper teeth removed so i could have dental implants put in, but the oral surgeon removed 9mm of bone in my upper jaw. This has caused many problems including my upper lip sucking way in when my temporary dentures are not in. My dentist released me saying he couldnt satisfy me--although it was apparent to me that he saw how much bone was removed and realized he could no longer do the procedure correctly. Every other oral surgeon i have tt says they would never remove more than 4-5 mm MAX of bone, and some refuse to remove any. I have no bone left and no dentist to finish the implants with, and the ones I have talked to cannot seem to comprehend why so much bone was removed. They say i still have implant options but this will not give me my bone back..Do i have a case?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Malpractice cases almost always require expert testimony about the standard of care and about causation. You need a dental expert who will provide you competent and admissible expert testimony anchored in reliable evidence about dental practice as to what the standard of care is for the removal of bone in the maxilla, including the maximum quantities that may be removed under various scenarios, what your scenario was and whether your dentist's proffered rationale for removing so much bone was defensible and within the applicable standard of care. Experts are expensive, so expect the evaluation alone to cost thousands of dollars.
I'm not licensed in Texas so don't take what I say above as legal advice. It's simply my two cents based on general principles of law. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Texas licensure and who brings medical and/or dental malpractice cases. Good luck. Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to speak with a Texas medical malpractice attorney. Your dental records will need to be reviewed by another dentist to see if there is malpractice.
Another dentist will have to testify, based on his review of dental records, that your dentist did not practice medicine within the required standard of dental care and this failure caused you injuries. For free Texas medical malpractice information, please visit the link below. Jason |