Do I have a defamation of character case.
Houston, TX
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
The car finance company I was with fired their managers and brought in new ones and I was called and told I was behind on my car payments,I told them no that their finance company owed me a 1000.00 dol for a repo I had did for their previous manager.They told me they would not honor it and that I needed to make a payment or be up for repo.I refused to make a payment and hung up after three months they finally called me and requested payment at that time I tried to settle with them and they still denied they owed me so I just hung up the phone,with in two weeks I got a call telling me I was under criminal investigation and threatened to tell everyone I know.Then a realtor called them to get a refrance from prev. manager and they told her i was a criminal and under investigation etc.
Additional information
I did not get the house due to this and the was the only reason I did not get it.They have did this to other people with the company and the old manger also they harass and make threats and give out your information.Is there anything I can do or we can do as a group. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: Getting divorced, can one person's name be taken off the mortgage without refinancing? Previous question: by law in nj when to provide heat? |