Do I have a civil discrimination case for my children being wrongfully kicked off a school swim team, with no admin. help?

Coach put 1/3 of team on probation, including my girls, for various minor behaviors. Talked to coach day of notification (no admin notified), coach was okay with outcome of discussion (at that time), next day (a Saturday) sends an e-mail that both girls are kicked off (retaliatory). Went to admin, principal states, "I have and never will force a coach to keep a player they don't want." Met again with admin, coach, and girls, no decision except for coaches, who lied about many things. The next week nobody was on probation. Coach made comments to other swimmers that he was trying to get rid of my girls. Superintendent did hardly nothing. No student-athlete handbook guidelines followed. Talked to board member, who hasn't got back to me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.