Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have a chance to win if I sue my orthodontist in small claims court? Other orthodontists won't testify against eachother.

About a year ago I noticed my two upper canines on my top teeth and 1 lower tooth were going "slightly " crooked. Other than that I had perfect teeth. I went to an orthodontist who told me for $500 he could straighten them in 5-6 months using removable retainers with springs. He did not tell me there was a risk that my teeth could get worse. 10 months later my teeth are way more crooked than they were to start with and my bite is out of whack. I cannont chew properly and it is uncomfortable to try to close my teeth together. I brought this to his attn and he said, "Your bite hasn't changed". I took my "before" pics to 3 other orthodontists who said my bite has changed and is not functioning properly and my teeth are more crooked. At this point they can only be fixed w/ $5000 braces.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
The facts sound promising -- promising only, i hasten to add. I wouldn't worry about orthodontists not testifying against each other. Keep in mind that medical malpractice is a fairly common thing to sue for. A good lawyer would find an expert witness who could render an honest opinion that might help your case. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now