Do I have a chance of beating my infraction-"underage with BAC of .02%"?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chico, CA

After a long, hot day of "floating" on a river, I was "DD" for my friends when I came to a stop due to a fallen tree and CHP officers blocking my path. One officer came to my car and began asking us how old we were (half were 21) and if I was sober (yes). I was told to get out of the car for a breathalyzer and it rang in .02%, I admitted to enjoying a mimosa 6 hours earlier for my friends birthday.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. 13

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . There are not enough facts to really answer your question.

    It would be very important to know if the preliminary alcohol screening (PAS) device was accurately calibrated and the officer was properly qualified to give the test. In addition, issues of GERD (gastro esophigelus disease - contract burping of gasses from stomach) and large lungs if you are a serious athlete may help you.

    I would also want to know what other blood alcohol tests, if any, you took.

    I would have to talk to you in more detail to really answer your question.

  2. 14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . One mistake you made was admitting to drinking. Still, you will need to consult with an attorney soon to fight this charge and protect your driver's license.

  3. 13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Zero tolerance is a tough law, but you're so close, you only need to exploit a small margin of error to get to reasonable doubt. You certainly have good chance of winning it. . . but your admission will hurt you. Get a lawyer and fight.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  4. 11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible to win these cases. I have done so with BAC levels higher. You should speak to a DUI attorney in your area in more details about your case. Possible issues with the officer approaching your car. Potential issues with the Preliminary Alcohol Screening / Breath test result and machine used, etc. It is certainly worth it to speak to a DUI attorney as you face a potential 1 year license suspension. No Attorney can make guarantees, but your chances certainly increase with an experienced DUI defense attorney handling your case.

    Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This... more
  5. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I was a Park Police officer at the River in Chico for many years. I'm now a defense attorney . If the officer's purpose in talking with you was to interrogate you about your age and alcohol consumption, you have a reasonable issue. If the officer was talking to you for "public safety" such as directing you to drive around the tree, he can talk with you.
    I have an office in Chico. I provide a free consultation. Call me at 530-580-8529 and I can give you some ideas on how to proceed.

    This answer is pro­vided as a pub­lic ser­vice and s a gen­eral response to questions. It is not meant, and should... more
  6. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No lawyer can make guarantees, but in your case, with a 0.02% BAC, it's definitely plausible there was some error in the calibration of the breathalyzer, presence of any mouth alcohol (think mouthwash), or health reasons (acid reflux/GERD), to name a few issues that could have impacted the BAC. And since it's so low, you definitely want to fight this, especially with the statement you made to the police. Good luck.

    The answer above is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or form an... more
  7. 11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact an attorney to discuss and refrain from posting facts of your case online. If you want to find one in your area you can select "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good luck.

  8. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A violation of VC 23136 is not an infraction. It is a civil offense. They can be beaten. Requesting a DMV hearing within 10 days is of utmost importance. Hire a locally experienced DUI attorney. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,738 answers this week

3,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,738 answers this week

3,893 attorneys answering