Do I have a chance for parole w/o time?

I was set-up by family to sell extascy to an undercover cop, i am no drug dealer. I did it because my cousins asked and it was from another friend. I have no prior convictions and have worked since 14. Also im 20/21, have went over a year to college and was in process of re-enrolling into college. Im gay, and would probably be an easy target in jail. My charges are 2 counts of "Trafficking in controlled substance (unspecified) 2nd degree, 1st offense". Do i have a snowballs chance in hell? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You need a KY criminal lawyer to try to negotiate a deal for you. Often first offenses can be negotiated down to simple possession even if you sold. Simple possession can in many states get you into a drug diversion program instead of jail. But only a KY lawyer can tell you what are the possibilities in your state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard