do i have a case to sue this nursing home

My dad in SNF. Flu shot consent form incorrectly marked refuse-not true. Left exposed just in diaper and soaking wet shirt from his drool. Notice drooling and choking more, when checked with staff found out Scopolamine patch not reorder for 2 days,dad is high risk for aspiration due to lack of swallowing skill. Peg tube site caked with nasty discharge. found urinal that is full of old urine in the closet out of my dad's reach inside the closet. He developed periarea excoriation due to lack of diaper change and diaper while in bed. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Your father may be the victim of neglect which is considered a form of abuse under the laws which govern skill nursing facilities. The Department of Health Case Services has published an informative pamphlet which may be found at http://www.cdph.ca.gov/HealthInfo/Documents/AbuseWhatToDo.pdf. If you suspect your father was the victim of abuse, you may file a complaint with the Department's District Office for the district where your father resides. The telephone numbers are listed on the second page of the pamphlet.
You may also wish to consult with an attorney to discuss the particulars of the matter and for specific legal advice about the possibility of a civil action.
1 0
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Contributor Level 5
Your description sounds like "neglect". It is usually a good idea to file a complaint with the DHS which will then investigate the claims. This will help uncover additional facts which you may not be aware of. You should also request a complete set of your father's records from the SNF. These should then be referred by a lawyer who does Elder Abuse cases. Keep in mind the statute of limitations can run as short as one year from the date of the injuries for some causes of action related to the neglect, such as simple negligence. Therefore, you should contact a lawyer as soon as possible.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: What do I do?

Previous question: I need an immigration attorney?