Do I have a case to sue the bank? Bank botches sale, says "sorry" but still sending me to foreclosure!

To avoid foreclosure we sold our home, rec'd a sale offer enough to cover the loan, fees, realtors & most of 2nd T.D. B of A , thinking it was a short sale when it was not, did not respond or finish the sale due to their backlog (in the short sale dept, where our file was misdirected). We & both realtors placed NUMEROUS phone calls but could never get anyone to call us back, voice mails at B of A were full & just a general huge backlog. The buyers, solid, no problem stuck it out until they were forced to finally have to buy another home (since theirs had sold). If the bank had not made the error, the sale would have gone thru & satisfied all obligations. Now we are stuck upside down impossible to sell for what is owed & liable for the 2nd when all could have been paid. B of A did apologiz - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
It sounds like the bank's negligence caused you to lose a sale and your agents to lose a commission. You have a very good case.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources

Real Estate Lawyers & Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard