Do I have a case to not only sue DC but also get the arrest record expunged?

I was pulled over for "Passing Stop Sign" at one a.m. The officer wrote on the ticket that my wheel was over the marked line. AlthoughI stopped at the stop sign I was technically in the cross walk. Previously I spent the past week at DC DMV clearing up unpaid parking tickets and getting my license reinstated for failure to pay a previous traffic ticket, specifically b/c my car had been towed. The officer came back and said that he had to arrest me b/c I was driving on a suspended license and that the car was still listed as towed. I explained to him that was impossible as I had everything paid and taken care of. That it was impossible for my car to still be towed if I was driving it. OBVIOUSLY the system had not been updated. I have no record of any kind until this. Do I have a case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you have a case, i.e., one for frustration, but nothing else (in my opinion).

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard