Do I have a case suing for damages (repair cost) due to fraud and misrepresentation in CA small claims court ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Yorba Linda, CA

Just bought a 2004 BMW 325i from a private seller for $6,000 dollars. After I got home, I found 1. Car Key (only has one; remote doesn't work) cannot lock. Seller claims it worked until I drove home (4 miles) I am 50 years old and have 2 Mercedes. Repair Estimate: $500 2. On the way home, noticed brakepad warning indicator ON (which wasn't there during my test drive) I went back to the seller (to ask him to teach me how the lock works) Then I asked him about the brakes... He says "I told you about the brakes".....which he never did. There were three of us (me+my wife+my daughter (16 years old) Repair Estimate $1200 by BMW Riverside 3. He called the police after I asked him for refund.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Just saw a similar post. My response should be on point.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,757 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,757 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering