Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have a case slipping & falling on a shiney tile floor in a hotel? Festival going on outside of hotel. People in & out.

Thanks for advise.Two Personal Inj Attys said difficult to prove Slip & Fall & that law is to protect business not consumer.Hotel new on site going on 2 yr mark.If no previous claims even more harder toprove.Not raining outside, no signs, security guard did not get write down witnesses address & phone so Hotel Ins Co. finding it hard to locate her. Atty whose opinion I value agrees w/ others. Suggest I contact Hotel, tell them of fall & injuries & I would like to settle case prior to retaining counsel. I have concussion,sprained ankle & knee, shldr & neck pain, going to phys therapy 3 times wk soon. How do I know or obtain information about monetary value of my case so that when insurance calls I have an idea? Any websites? Other incidents like mine?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 16
Call me during the workday. I think I can help you. 1-877-462-9732.

Dennis Phillips, Esq.
www.inawreck.com

Reputation Level 10
Slip & fall cases can be very difficult to prove. In your particular case, it sounds like a tile floor may have recently been shined and therefore slippery. This would be hard to prove due to the amount of time that has passed and the inability to now see the floor as it was two years ago at the time you fell. Perhaps there are maintenance records showing when and how the floor was maintained but the records alone most likely would not show that the floor was slippery.

Okie C. Whiteru
The Whiteru Firm, PLLC
2300 M Street, NW
8th Floor
Washington, D.C. 20037
P: 202 558 6196
F: 202 561 0124
www.whiterulawfirm.net

Legal Disclaimer: The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. Mr. Whiteru advises the questioner to contact an attorney in his or her state and obtain more detailed counseling regarding their legal issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now