Do I have a case slipping & falling on a shiney tile floor in a hotel? Festival going on outside of hotel. People in & out.
Maryland
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
Saturday to Hotel for Seminar. Slipped twisted ankle & fell on shiney floor hurting arm, shoulder, side and head on door. Front desk had no Tylenol, ace bandage, ice or heat.Mgr had me fill out incident report asked if I wanted to go to hosiptal but I said no for now if I worsen will go later eventhough ankle, thigh & head hurts now.Security inexperience & unprofess job didn't get witnesses address or number (just name only).Within 2 hrs could not put pressure on ankle.Next day worse & ENTIRE left side of body from ankle to head aches.Monday went to Doctor.Said knee swollen.Tues had xrays of ankle & knee & Wed had CT Scan of head per Doc. Hotel Ins Co. Called me waiting for return call. Do I get atty? Should I talk to their Ins Person without representation? Virgin in these areas what 2 do
Answers (4)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes you need an attorney as your advocate.
It is not uncommon for your medical situation to worsen a few days later from an incident. Take care of your self, and get an attorney in Maryland to take care of the legal situation for you. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Brinkmeier.
Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should definitely seek representation, so that an attorney can evaluate your case. If you try to contact the insurance carrier on your own, you are unlikely to get anything but a promise to pay your medical bills. An attorney who has represented many people in slip and fall cases like this can advise you whether you have a claim against the hotel for not properly marking a slippery area, particularly if it was not well lit or had just been washed.
Stephen A Drazin
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The prior posted responses are all correct.
SEEK the assistance of a competant Personal Injury Lawyer as soon as may be possible. Delay may only be detrimental to you. [Disclaimer: This writing is not meant to give precise legal advice; but, meant to address, in an overly brief mode, the issue(s) presented. Please do not act on this communiqué without the prior consultation with a competent Legal Practitioner who should be able to address the topic with reviewing any and all pertinent documentation at issue. This writing does not create an attorney-client relationship. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.] |