Do i have a case or not?
Houston, TX
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Do i have a case to sue a doctor for not only misdiagnosing me, but misdiagnosing me without doing any tests what so ever, then assuring me that i had this life changing disease, then a year and a half later after i have been paying for meds for the disease monthly, i had a blood test done and turns out i dont even have it?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call a local lawyer because medical malpractice can include things like misdiagnosis. You have rights but you must act to protect your rights.
Because you may have gone through unnecessary expense and emotional distress, you should phone an attorney to get a consultation. Many are listed on this Avvo website that practice in Texas. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |