Do I have a case of defamation of character by slander?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mcdonough, GA

Old supervisor told 10 to 15 people that I was stealing thousands of dollars from the company and was involved in a robbery with one of my own stores in my district. All the statements are completely false but have caused me to have to change careers cause people all over my state have heard these lies.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you have a claim for slander per se. Under Georgia law, the false imputation of a serious crime or intentional misrepresentation of someone's business practices is considered to be the type of statement that is inherently defamatory and does not require that the Plaintiff show maliciousness in order to recover. However, if you can show that there is pecuniary loss, you may also seek not only compensatory damages to repair your reputation's damage, but also punitive damages for the willful, wanton, or reckless conduct of your employer.

    I'd recommend you talk to a trial attorney with defamation experience. I have handled several similar cases and would be glad to discuss your options further.

    Answers to questions does not create an attorney/client relationship. I only am your attorney if I have entered... more
  2. Answered . You do have a case of Slander against your former employer so long as there is absolutely no truth to his statements. The law tends to bend when it comes to defamation and embellishment. I recommend you speak with an attorney who handles defamation cases to get a proper assessment of your potential case.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Best bet is to retain a local defamation lawyer to investigate. You may use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool to find a defamation lawyer in your state.

Related Topics

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,117 answers this week

3,638 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,117 answers this week

3,638 attorneys answering