do I have a case of civil rights violation

I had 2 foster children living with me and my family. The children fought often, as a result the younger one had bruises on hima lot. The older child had made a racist statment to her therapist about me when told her about moving in with me. She said this statment to the social worker while living with me. I didn't know about these staments until later. The younger child said that I hit him that is why he is brused. C P S believed him and his sister. When I told them about the children including the statements The C P S worker said that I didn't like the children and refused to talk to their therapist. Why would they lie? she said. Criminal charges have been droped,
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. In this situation, you may not have a civil rights violation but you should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation. The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

You may find help in my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-civil-right

Act quickly because such lawsuits have strict time limits, called statutes of limitations.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 2
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I would suggest meeting with an attorney to more fully discuss your options but as to the facts you have presented it may seem any case you may have would be limited at best.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
7 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert Smead Hogan
Contributor Level 5
3 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard