Do I have a case if My iPod Touch exploded?

My iPod touch exploded! Releasing Lithium Gas in the Air (Poisonous gas). My apartment was filled with it! I called them and explained the dramatic/traumatic event. They would like to replace that one with a new one! After that experience I do not want another product of apple software! I don't think they took me seriously as a customer! What do you think? Do I have a case? What type of lawyer do I need?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed to practice law in Georgia so the following should not be taken as legal advice, but simply as information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Georgia licensure.

Products liability lawsuits are for people who were seriously injured by defective products. I do not hear that you were injured by this product in any way. The company is right to offer you a replacement; that is what warranties are for. If you do not want a replacement, that's fine too. But this is not a circumstance for a lawsuit. Nobody got hurt.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard