Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have a case for wrongful termination because I was improperly trained

Dwan A. Ivey
Re: Wrongful Termination/Improperly trained
I work for a contracting company by the name of Modis located in Chattanooga, Tn. They place me on a 6 month contract with your company (SAIC) Science Application International Corporation. My title for this position was IT Helpdesk Support Representative. Upon my first there 8/24/09 I reported to Lisa Neal which is the department manager. She informed me that I would be working on a special project for her to start out. She then advice one of her team leads (Jake Kilpatrick) to fill me in on what she want me to do. Mr. Kilpatrick got me all set up with my computer and office space. He then set down with to fill me in on what Mrs. Neal wanted me to do. After entering in 400 termination incorrectly over a 3 week period I was fired.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination.

If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. What did your contract say?

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

If you have a discrimination theory about hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now