Do I have a case for medical malpractice against my doctor that caused me pain due to bad stitches for a surgery in 2003

Surgery, bad stitches: I had a hysteroextomy in 2003. There was a painful lump on my left side that I talked to my GP about and and finally he sent me to a surgeon in 2005. Had surgery and the doctor said that all she saw were stitches that could possibly cause the problem but she left them in. I went to another doctor in 2008 and she surgically removed the stitches. (I have them in my possession). I have gone through years of pain. What rights do I have? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Sean Mccoy Britton

Sean Mccoy Britton

Contributor Level 2
You, first, should get in to a Colorado attorney as soon as possible. The statute of limitations on medical malpractice actions varies from state to state, but most are no more than two years or so from the date of discovery. Once the statute of limitations has expired, you no longer have a cause of action.

In this day and age of tort reform, most medical malpractice attorneys are very cautious about the kinds of cases they sign up. Juries have been taught that claims against doctors cause health care costs to rise and, unless the injuries are particularly egregious, are often reluctant to help out even those who clearly have been wronged. What's more, a case for medical malpractice necessarily requires an expert to opine that the standard of care has been violated. In your case, you may need a GP, a surgeon, or both to say the doctors who saw you were negligent. That could mean things would get very expensive. Don't be surprised if it takes a while to find a lawyer who is willing to take a look at your case. Be persistent and hurry!
1 0
Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I have to echo what Mr. Britton has already told you about the law in most states for medical negligence. The short answer is that it is highly unlikely that your statute has not already expired. In Florida, no matter when you learn that negligence has happened you cannot bring a claim more than 4 years from the date of the negligence. These cases are very expensive to litigate because we must prove the negligence through the testimony of medical experts. In addition if your GP is only willing to say that the stitches "possibly" caused your problem you will have issues of proof. The legal threshold requires that the testimony be that the stitches likely caused the problem or at a minimum that there is a 51% liklihood. There is also a likelihood that scar tissue that naturally develops after any surgery is the cause of your pain. Litigation in this area of the law is extremely difficult.

However, do get to a local attorney as soon as possible to fully explore your rights.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
Morgenstern & Herd
1 0
Craig Steven Walkon

Craig Steven Walkon

Contributor Level 3
Dear Ms.
Each state has their own statute of limitations governing when cases must be commenced. You should contact an attorney in Colorado who is well versed in medical malpractice cases. Typicall, the statute will begin to run upon your knowledge or suspicion of wrongdoing.
Good luck,
Craig S. Walkon
walkon@craigwalkon.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources