Do I have a case for medical malpractice?
Denver, CO
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
In a period of 6 days, I was misdiagnosed and sent home from the hospital ER twice and the doctor's office. I had emergency surgery when I finally got admitted to the hospital.
Answers (2)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you believe surgery could have been avoided if you had been diagnosed six days earlier? Did the delay cause lasting injury? Cases of missed diagnosis are tricky because you have to prove not only that the provider was negligent but that it caused you harm. In other words, if you end up no worse off in the end, you probably don't have a good case. It's hard to say for sure without all the facts. Contact a local medical malpractice attorney if you'd like a consultation and more detailed evaluation.
Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in Co and you should contact a local attorney for specific advice. However, IF you have sustained significant, permanent damages after your surgery, your potential claim should be evaluated. You have not given us enough specific facts for me to help you further in that regard.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can i pertect myself Previous question: How can I be charged??, or can I file a charge??? |