Do I have a case for harrassment against my HOA?

Asked about 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

My HOA sent out a letter on 10/24 telling me I cannot park my truck in 2 spots outside my home (one is numbered and one is not). I requested a hearing with the board of directors to discuss this matter, but was denied my request on 11/26 because I am a renter. Also included in the email on 11/26, I was told if I continued to park my truck that way, it would be towed. On 11/28 I received a letter stating a $50 fine had been imposed. On 12/17 I sent them an email including pictures of my truck crammed in between 2 vehicles, parked in my own numbered spot. They did not care. My truck is 9ft wide and the parking spaces are only 8ft6in wide. Starting 12/17 I park my truck in the un-numbered spot, not 2 spots. Yesterday, I receved a letter stating a $50 fine is imposed again.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I dont't think you have a case of harrassment. I think you have a case in which the HOA has the right to do what they are doing and you are going to end up paying the price. Find somewhere else to part your truck, and if this is a big deal for you find another place to live when your lease expires. Good luck!

    This general response is not intended to be legal advice because I don't have all the facts. The particular facts... more

Related Topics

HOA fees

HOA fees are money that owners must pay to the HOA, often monthly or quarterly, to pay for things like maintaining/improving common areas, like a pool or lobby.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

37,679 answers this week

3,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,679 answers this week

3,929 attorneys answering