Do I have a case for defamation?

Asked over 3 years ago - New Albany, IN

My ex-wife has told authorities that I burned her house down. She had me confronted in front of my friends and potential business clients by a detective. She is only trying to put me in jail so that I will not be able to see my child. I did not commit this or any crime against her.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Slander is the oral communication of false statements which are harmful to someone’s reputation. Spoken opinions which don't contain statements of fact don't constitute slander. The basic elements of a claim of slander include; 1.defamatory statement 2. published to third parties 3.which the speaker/publisher knew or should have known was false. Contact a local defamation lawyer to protect your rights and reputation.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  2. Daniel Paul Buttafuoco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Contact a local defamation attorney found on AVVO

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,157 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,157 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering