Do I have a case for appeal in NC unemployment denial.

Asked about 3 years ago - Charlotte, NC

I was terminated for getting a no seat belt citation while operating a truck.
I had a atty handle the case and the court dismissed the case.
NC ESC... declined benefits for 9 weeks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kirk J. Angel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you appeal the decision, three things could happen. The decision or
    determination could be affirmed so you end up with the same result. The
    decision could be modified to remove some or all of the 9 week
    disqualification. Finally, the decision could be changed to completely deny you
    all benefits. I recommend discussing the matter with an attorney experience in
    handle unemployment matters.

    Kirk J. Angel
    The Angel Law Firm, PLLC
    PO Box 692
    6471 Morehead Rd.
    Harrisburg, NC 28075


    704.455.3311 (phone)
    704.973.7859 (fax)


    www.theangellawfirm.com
    kirk@theangellawfirm.com


    PLEASE NOTE:


    This electronic mail message (e-mail) is intended only for the designated
    recipient(s). It may contain confidential information and may be subject to
    certain privileges including, but not limited to, the attorney-client privilege.
    Any use, review, disclosure or dissemination of the material contained herein by
    anyone other the designated recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you are not
    the designated recipient(s), or you have otherwise received this e-mail in
    error, please advise via an e-mail reply to the sender and delete all copies
    that you received or saved including attachments. Thank you.

    Kirk J. Angel is a North Carolina licensed attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. This response is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,593 answers this week

2,855 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,593 answers this week

2,855 attorneys answering