Do I have a case and would this be considered a discrimination case?

I have transfered to a different location through my employer 2 years ago. since then they have changed to a union company. all transfers back then and after the union contract was drawn up was protected by there seniority for layoffs. however the company and the union found it more convenient to change that ruling 9 months after the cotract had been written. Not to mention 2 years & 6 months after my transfer where the company's policy was to promote transfers,and all transfers where protected by company seniority. I am not the only one effected by this change. there are hundreds of us in several states. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
Your union is your exclusive representative in collective bargaining with your employer. When the union makes a concession, including a concession regarding seniority and layoff protection, it binds the members of the bargaining unit. Sounds like you and hundreds of others don't like the agreement your union made for you. But it's not discrimination. It's just an agreement you don't like, but which binds you. Unions make decisions about what to agree to every time they negotiate a new CBA, and the members are stuck with it. Their remedy is to hold elections and elect new union leadership.

Talk to a labor lawyer who holds Georgia licensure and see if he or she agrees. I'm not licensed in Georgia so don't take what I say here as legal advice. It's simply information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard