Do i have a case against this dr.or is this just an unfortunate really unfortunate recovery for me?

I had a lump removed from my breast on tues @ 3pm i was sent home with no care sheet . I wanted to call at 11pm because the pain was so bad and the insition was bloody. but i figured the pain was normal but i didnt have a care sheet? not knowing what to do my friend looked on the computer for me to see what i could do I was to keep a bra on at all time ice pack it for swelling and call the dr. in the am. so i called the drs in the am i was told to change the dressing. The 2nd day the swelling was worse and the pain was the same i asked for better pain meds. the nurse said the dr. was in surgery all day and did i want him to call me when he was done ? i said YES. the DR. never called i ended up in the er with 103 temp. and a blood infection 6 days later
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Post surgical pain and discomfort are to be expected, but when or if they are caused by an infected incision or other cause, and you have objective signs and symptoms of infection, such as fever, redness, streaking, swelling, or warmth around the incision site, the most important thing to do is get in to see your physician or surgeon or the ER asap.

It sounds like you did that, and you are fortunate to have caught any infection as soon as you did. That said, the possibility always exists for surgical or post-surgical infection, and this can (and often does) occur without any doctor or hospital negligence.

It sounds from what you say that if you reported your symptoms to the doctor's office and they didn't follow up, that you may have a potential case or claim for damages. I don't know and I cannot say for certain, based on what you've said above, but I would contact an attorney in your area to discuss the situation.

Hope this helps.

John M
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources